ALL NATURAL PRODUCTS

Yoga With Corinna sources the highest quality ingredients by first selecting suppliers that have equally high ethical standards in regards to environment, Eco-systems, people and animals.
We will not claim our products are chemical free, because technically water itself has a chemical makeup (H2O). However, we do stick to naturally occurring ingredients and avoid harmful, synthetic and man-made chemical replicas of what Earth already provides for us naturally.

ALLERGY CONCERNS:

All our products are made in small batches, if a product you’re interested in contains an ingredient that you are allergic or sensitive too, let us know. If we can find a suitable ingredient to substitute we’re happy to make a batch to suit your needs!

Allanntoin Powder Ability to help heal wounds and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.

Aloe Butter – Melts on contact with the skin. Helps to hydrate skin from sunburn, windburn, rosacea, eczema, psoriasis and other skin ailments.

Aloe Vera Juice – A very effective moisturizer and humectant. Helps keep your skin toned, hydrated, and helps reduce fine lines, wrinkles, and sun damage.

Apricot Kernel Oil – Moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing, it is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. Helps sooth inflammation and is rich in both oleic and linoleic acids.

Argan Oil – FOR SKIN: Can increase hydration, elasticity and youthful appearance in mature skin. Helps repair painful skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. Can defend against premature aging, stretch marks and UV exposure.
FOR HAIR: Makes hair softer, silkier and shinier. Can help to treat split ends, and tame frizzy hair.

Arrowroot Powder – Gluten free and food grade. Very fine, white, silky and soothing powder. Absorbs that ‘greasy’ feel and leaves skin feeling silky smooth. It is the dried root of the arrowroot plant.

Beeswax – Natural secretion of the honey bee, Apis Mellifera. Soothes and softens the skin, protects it from dehydration and provides antibacterial properties. Commonly used as an emulsifier, emollient and thickener.

Borax Powder – A natural, mined substance that acts as an emulsifier, stabilizer, softener, and preservative.

Caffeine Powder – Has skin toning, firming and astringent properties. Helps reduce puffiness and increases circulation.

Calendula Infusion – Infused oil which means that Calendula flowers have been infused or “steeped” in fractionated coconut oil. Calendula is a popular skin healing herb and known for its gentleness. Excellent choice for sensitive skin! Calendula’s healing qualities are beneficial for slow healing wounds, burns, eczema, inflammations on the skin, bruises, strains, skin ulcers and external bleeding. Has proven anti-fungal properties.

Camelia Oil – Very moisturizing and can be absorbed quickly into your skin. It leaves skin soft and velvety without any greasy feeling. It will also give your skin a healthy glow. Camellia oil is the closest to our skin’s natural sebum. It has more powerful anti-aging properties and absorbs faster and better than almost all other oils.

Carrot Seed Oil – EO High in carotenes, it is considered one of the best oils to enhance the appearance of mature skin. Its chemical constituents may stimulate cell growth while removing toxins, which would give the skin a more toned, youthful appearance. It has been reputed to be useful in treating scars, wounds, and burns.

Castile Soap – Naturally made mild cleanser, does not strip skin of natural moisture. Does not contain any SLS, petro chemicals or paraben preservatives. (Yoga With Corinna makes our own from scratch)

Castor Oil – Natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids. Excellent emollient (leaves the skin soft & smooth), moisturizer & lubricant, and good hair conditioner.

Cetyl Alcohol – A waxy, crystalline and solid plant wax derived from coconut and palm oils. An emollient and emulsion stabilizer used in many cosmetic preparations.

Cocoa Butter – Is extracted from the cacao bean and carries a rich pleasant chocolate aroma. Have high oxidative stability as a result of being naturally rich in antioxidants. Solid at room temperature, but melts on contact with the skin. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

Coffee Butter – Luscious and rich blend of coconut oil and coffee seed oil – NON hydrogenated. Contains natural caffeine.

Cypress EO – Properties: Antiseptic, anti-infectious, anti-bacterial, decongestant (lymphatic, prostatic, venous), deodorant. Skin – acne, oily skin, mature, excessive perspiration – stimulates skin circulation

Dead Sea Salt – Gathered by hand with wooden rakes, no chemicals are used, and the sun dries them. High proportions of Potassium (helps regulate moisture level of skin), Magnesium (helps promote healing), and Bromide (smoothing and relaxing effect). Natural mineral salts exfoliate and revitalize the skin and help draw out toxins. Sea Salt is well known for its ability to relieve aches & pains, reduce stiffness after exertion, relax the muscles and relieve skin problems such as acne, eczema & psoriasis. The high mineral content stimulates blood and lymphatic circulation. Increased circulation moves trapped fluid from joints, improving joint movement and reducing stiffness and pain. Regular use of salts promotes healthy skin by exfoliating and encouraging regeneration of new skin cells. Food grade kosher.

Emulsifying wax (vegetable) – An emulsifier created from coconut and palm oils. It is treated so that it can combine water and oil together for a smooth emulsification. Does NOT contain synthetic ingredients such as Sodium Laurel Sulfate (SLS).

Epsom Salt – Magnesium sulfate, helps flush toxins and heavy metals from skin cells. Absorbed through the skin, such as a bath or foot soak, it draws toxins from the body, sedates the nervous system, reduces swelling, relaxes muscles and is a natural emollient and exfoliator. Cost effective alternative to artisan salts.

Eucalyptus EO – Properties: Antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, stimulant, antispasmodic

Fractionated Coconut Oil – The smaller fatty acid triglycerides are separated from the whole coconut to us what is known as “fractionated coconut oil”. The separation process is non-chemical and involves a simple physical separation process so there are no chemical residues to worry about. This oil has better slip on the skin and moisturizes more readily than traditional coconut oil. Does not stain clothing. Food Grade.

Frankincense EO – The many properties of the EO include anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent.

Gluconolactone & Sodium Benzoate – Derived from ingredients granted GRAS status (Generally Regarded As Safe), the ingredients are accepted by ECOCERT as preservatives in certified organic cosmetics. Consisting of a blend of gluconolactone, sodium benzoate and calcium gluconate, it offers broad spectrum protection in cosmetic and personal care formulations.

Grapefruit EO – Positively affects mood and revives the mind while stimulating the digestive system and clearing up congested oily skin and acne. Grapefruit oil in non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and although listed as non-photo-toxic, it can irritate the skin if exposed to strong sunlight after treatment. Therapeutic properties of grapefruit oil are antidepressant, antiseptic, disinfectant, tonic and anti-infectious. Grapefruit essential oil has a high vitamin C content, which helps to tone skin tissues.

Grapefruit Seed Extract – Rich in antioxidants and acts as a natural preservative.

Grapeseed Oil – Expressed from grape seeds and used widely in hypoallergenic products because it does not typically cause problems with allergies. Rich in linoleic acid, and essential fatty acid important to skin and cell membranes. Grapeseed oil is known to possess skin regenerative and restructuring virtues which allow for better moisture control in skin. Natural antioxidant.

Hemp Seed Oil – Grown in Canada, GMO and pesticide FREE. High in many essential nutrients and healing chlorophyll. Contains a high amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids), which makes it an important in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. Beneficial and helps to heal skin lesions, balance dry skin, and fight skin inflammations. It is a non-greasy, emollient and moisturizing compound with excellent anti-aging and moisture balancing properties.

Himalayan Pink Salt – Crystallizing for more than 200 million years. Deep in the Himalayan Mountains ancient sea beds were covered by volcanic lava, protection the salt water from modern-day elements like pollution, offering the purest salt found on Earth today. Pure, hand-mined, contains 84 trace elements & iron it is ideal for therapeutic use. Has long been recommended for its healing properties; stimulating circulation, soothing sore joints & muscles, helping to reduce acid reflux, lowering blood pressure, and removing toxins all while replenishing the body’s minerals that can be readily absorbed through bathing.

Honey – sourced locally within Canada, unpasteurized

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein – The natural lipids from palm oil combined with natural SILK derived protein (amino acids). This non-animal protein source is substantive to skin and hair and provides a protective barrier. Useful in elegant hair and skin preparations for its excellent moisture binding properties, repair, and feel.

Illipe Butter – Moisturises the skin, restoring its flexibility, and some say this is the most nourishing of all the butters.

Jojoba Oil – Extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simonsdsia chinensis it is actually a liquid wax. Contains more than four times the waxy esters found in human sebum (the natural moisturizing oils secreted by the skin). It is a moisturizer, humectant, and has antioxidant properties. Mexicans and Native Americans have traditionally used jojoba oil for treatment of wounds, skin afflictions, and hair tonics.

Kokum Butter – Great to moisturize and sooth the skin, as it noticeably improves skin elasticity. Native to Southeast Asia.

Lavender EO – Well known antibacterial and soothing properties. It is excellent as a preventative acne treatment that effectively stops future breakouts while clearing the redness often associated with acne prone skin.

Lavender Hydrosol – An excellent daily skin care treatment for any skin type. Especially cooling for eczema and regenerative for fragile or damaged skin. Best for combination skin types.

Lecithin – A softening and soothing agent, magnificent moisturizing properties, and helps hydrate the skin. The phospholipids naturally present in lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase hydration making is an excellent additive for restorative creams, or products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin.

Lemongrass EO – Properties: Antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, deodorant, fungicidal, anti-depressant, natural insecticide, acts as a sedative on the central nervous system.

Mandarin EO – Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, stimulant, tonic.

Mango Butter – Taken for the seed kernels of the fruit of the mango tree – mangifera indica. May be used for cutaneous dryness to assist with moisturizing after exposure to the sun and other harsh elements.

Olive Squalane Oil – A pure, botanically derived squalane produced by the total hydrogenation of the squalene source in olive oil. It is a non-animal alternative to shark derived squalene. It is naturally present in the skin and peaks at about age 25 and drops rapidly thereafter. This makes squalane nature’s facelift in a bottle. This valuable lipid is extremely compatible with the skin and is safe for all skin types.

Optiphen Plus – Finally, a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative! Optiphen is a unique liquid preservative which consists of phenoxyethanol and an emollient base.

Peppermint EO – Cooling refreshing, used in aromatherapy to stimulate and cool the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness.

Pomace Olive Oil – Has a history of healing, and the prevention of fatigue, hypertension and rheumatism. It is a very good moisturizer because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Rich in oleic and linoleic acid and arachidin and palmitin – two important polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Pomegranate Seed Oil – Used in skin care to promote skin tissue regeneration, improve elasticity, reduce wrinkles and heal the skin. High in anti-oxidants.

Potassium Hydroxide – Lye (KOH) used in liquid soap making as a binding agent to combine the oils and water.

Pro-Vitamin B5 Panthenol Powder – Provides revitalizing and conditioning effects, panthenol possesses humectant-like properties that aid in skin absorption. One major benefit of panthenol is its contributory role in the production of coenzyme A. Coenzyme A is needed by every living cell to help it grow and survive.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil – An excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant. May act as a broad spectrum UV-A and UV-B shield when used at full strength – a potential SPF between 28-50.

Rosehip Oil – High in vitamin C and anti-oxidants that neutralizes free radicals and prevents UV destruction of cells.

Rosewood EO – Highly aromatic essential oil is excellent for people with excessively oily skin. When applied topically it helps reduce sebum production thus limited breakouts associated with oily skin. The strong drying properties of this oil make it an excellent spot treatment that can be applied throughout the day to affected areas. Not recommended for those with very dry or sensitive skin.

Sandalwood EO – Properties: anti-depressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic (urinary & pulmonary), antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, sedative.
Skin Uses: acne, dry, cracked and chapped skin, greasy skin, and moisturizer.

Sea Buckthorn oil – Does not leave a residue. Traditionally utilized in the treatment of various skin injuries, including bedsores, burns, chronic wounds and ulcers. It is especially effective on symptoms of rosacea. The wound healing action is achieved through the combination moisturizing, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory action and cell regeneration. It promotes positive effects and reduces skin irritation. This oil is beneficial in nourishing and anti-aging skin care and all facial care formulation.

Shea Butter – Has a unique fatty acid composition making it a suitable emollient for many skin care applications. Provides some sun protection due to its content in cinnamic acid and latex (which also aids to prevent certain sun allergies) as much as 15 SPF. The crude shea butter has natural antioxidant properties due to its content in Tocopherals. Due to the unsaponifiables, shea butter helps skin tissue to make its own collagen.

Sodium Bicarbonate (baking soda) – Aluminum free, anti-caking, food grade.

Sodium Hydroxide – Lye (NaOH) used in bar soap making as a binding agent to combine oils and water.

Spearmint EO – Properties: anesthetic (local), antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, decongestant, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic.

Stearic Acid – A white, waxy, natural fatty acid that promotes healthy skin. Used as an emulsifier, it occurs naturally in butter acids, cascarilla bark and other animal/plant fats and oils.

Sweet Almond Oil – Softens and moisturizes the skin. The most commonly used “all purpose” carrier oil. It is an excellent emollient.

Sweet Orange EO – Properties: Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous)

Tea Tree EO – An excellent antibacterial treatment making it an effective acne fighter as well as a general purpose wound cleaner. It helps soothe irritations, rashes and burns, control acne and dandruff, and treat warts and other fungal infections. The healing properties of this oil make it one of the best essential oils to have in your medicine cabinet. As an acne treatment, tea tree oil is fast acting and acts to clear up the skin while calming the affected area.

Vegetable Glycerin – It is a humectant (absorbs moisture from the air), which attracts moisture to the skin as well as helps to soften the skin. Obtained by adding alkalis to fates and fixed oils.

Virgin Coconut Oil – A truly unrefined oil. Coconuts are used fresh (within 24 hours of harvest) from small family farms. No chemical or high-heat treatment is used. Natural antioxidant properties, naturally healthy. The fatty acids present in virgin coconut oil like mcfa, lauric, capric, and caprylic are normal components of the skin and serve as a replacement for lost lipids in the skin barrier. It improves the skin condition, protects it from damage and heals skin diseases.

Vitamin E Oil – a potent anti-oxidant. Properties include: anti-aging, improved elasticity and collagen production, anti-inflammatory, healing and soothing skin effects.

Xanthan Gum – A vegetable starch widely used as a thickener, an emulsifier, and a stabilizer. No known toxicity.

Ylang Ylang EO – Anti-depressant, anti-infectious, antiseptic, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), tonic. Used for cosmetic and hair care, skin diseases, to prevent fever and fight infections. I also use to soothe insect bites.